Sponsor a Child

sponsor-child-1Sponsor a child or renew a sponsorship for $365 a year. That’s right, for $1.00 a day you can help feed, educate, provide for the basic health care, and provide beginning vocational skills when age appropriate.  Your donation of $365 offsets the cost of food.

The Haiti Micah Project (HMP) has established a Sponsor a Child Program (SAC) in support of the feeding/education and residential program in Mirebalais, Haiti. HMP has been providing one meal on a daily basis for over 500 children in the feeding/education program, a number which has doubled since the earthquake. Additionally, the program provides uniforms and tuition stipends, school supplies, shoes and basic medical care to the children in the program. In 2009, the program opened a residential home that serves 24 children, 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

With the SAC program, donors can sponsor an individual in the program. The minimum contribution for the program is $365 a year or $31 a month that helps cover the costs of serving a child. We will provide the name and photograph of an individual child to the donor.

 

Date# In SAES Home# In Feeding Program# Of Sponsors
December 20091015025
December 201020400146
August 201222400259
August 201322500250
January 201427500272
January 201629500350

 

sponsor-child-2If you wish to participate, please click the link below to download a Sponsor Application Form, complete the form, and return it to HMP for processing.

Once a Sponsor Application Form has been completed and received by HMP, our sister organization in Mirebalais, Haiti will select a child for sponsorship and follow the guidelines provided by the HMP Board of Directors for overseeing the SAC program.

HMP is committed to the safety of the children in the SAC program and does not expect that sponsors will visit the children except in the event that a sponsor participates in an HMP sponsored mission trip. In the event that happens, visiting sponsors will be provided guidelines for contact between individual sponsors and sponsored children.

Thank you for your consideration of participating in this new program to help care for these needy children in Mirebalais, Haiti.

OPTIONS

1. Sponsor a child using our online system and pay with a credit card using our secure system.

Start the online process

2. Download a printable application and send your donation by postal mail.

Download Application